Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Accident occurred late 2021 in the SF Valley. My car was rear ended, and I was injured. Was referred to an attorney by a friend. Been to many doctors and PT for 2+ years. Medical and auto cost is now at $15,000 with future medical procedures (possibly) needed. Case was filled before the 2 year deadline to file. My attorney contacted the insurance company and they offered around the cost of the total cost.....paid by Medi-Care and myself. Attorney said, due to the insurance companies offer, she will need to find this person directly and serve her. FYI, the person that hit me moved.....still has the same insurance company, yet the insurance company will not provide the new address or contact information.

Unfortunately, my attorney is not up to date on attorney tools, services and technology to find this person, and seems to be out of touch.

Asked on 1/11/24, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

None of us needed to know any of those case details, nor is anyone willing to offer any free legal guidance on your case, since you already have an attorney. You need to decide if your are going to continue with your attorney and help him find this missing person and pursue your case, or instead find yourself another attorney to take over your case. You should hire an experienced PI attorney, like someone from this site, to obtain a useful second opinion as to what you can and should do. That attorney will need to review the case in detail before he can do so.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/24, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California