Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

i was in a car with my friend, we are both 18, as she stepped out of the car the car accidentally moved and ran over he leg some.. there wasn't much damage other then a scratch and a big bruise around the heel. i drove her home she was better in a week. she now tells me not to get close to her house because her parents say that they consider it and it can be take to court as attempted murder, or assault. is this true? and can they press charges for her even though she is 18?

Asked on 1/14/10, 1:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

I believe that the 18 year old has to press charges because she is no longer a minor. However, I think it would be best if your redirected your question under the criminal law category since P.I law has a different body of knowledge. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/10, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California