Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Invasion of student privacy by a school board member

At a local school board meeting, during open session, a member of the school board, in an angry outburst, accused a 7th grader in the district of vandalism at the school he attends. She used his first and last name. His mother and the student were present. So was an audience of about 100 people from the community. The student had not even done what she accused him of doing. She was repeating what her son, also a student, had told her. What law, if any, did the board member violate? What options do the parents have of pursuing the matter? The entire board meeting was taped.

Asked on 2/24/01, 12:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: Invasion of student privacy by a school board member

The Board member slandered the young man. His parents may pursue a lawsuit for money damages and a retraction. I am currently in slander litigation against a school. Please contact me directly at (619) 222-3504.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/01, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California