Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

If a person in California has indicated to their insurance company a different address than where they actually live, and has an accident, are they still covered?

Asked on 3/01/10, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Maybe, and maybe not. It depends upon whether the discrepancy was material to the contract.

If the false address led the insurer to charge a lower premium (for example, by making it seem as if the driver had a much shorter commute), then the insurer might be able to void the contract on that basis. There are other reasons why a false address might have such an effect.

But in some instances giving the correct address would not have changed anything. Indeed, the mistake might have been entirely innocent. I don't think the driver would have a problem in a situation like that.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/10, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California