Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Stress Related Termination

I was recently terminated by my employer for ''not performing my job''. I was never written up nor was I ever not working as they mentioned on the termination letter. I had a Doctors note excusing me from work for three weeks due to stress but once my three weeks where up and I returned to work, they told me I was terminated. I have conflicting dates on their part as well as witnesses stating their report was incorrect. Do I have a claim and if so, who would I contact to further this suit? Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on 9/11/02, 12:32 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

JEB Pickett Wynne Law Firm

Re: Stress Related Termination

You need to have an attorney review the facts of your case to determine if an action is possible. Make sure you bring copies of any documents you have, including your doctor's note. Also, be prepared to discuss any prior problems you were having at work, including whether or not you had been disciplined by your employer. Call your county bar association for referral to an attorney experienced in employment law.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/02, 11:09 pm
Sheldon G. Bardach Law Offices of Sheldon G. Bardach

Re: Stress Related Termination

The California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) Govt Code Section 12900(a) to 12996 is analogous, but more comprehensive that Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. It prohibits discriination against employees because of race, color, religion, national origin, physical handicap, broadly construed to encompass virtually any physical condition, medical condition, ancenstry, marital status, sex and pregancy. It appears likely that stress related time off would be covered. Especially if the stress was employment related.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/02, 10:06 am
Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh

Re: Stress Related Termination

How long you worked for them? How many employees do they have?

Read more
Answered on 9/11/02, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California