Legal Question in Product Liability in California

I got a subscription box and it came with what they said was a free gift. However now that i wish to cancel they want to charge me 85$ for their free gift as i did not do all three billing cycles

Asked on 5/28/15, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

It would be in the fine print. You need to see if the stipulation for the gift was dependent on paying the full subscription. (i.e a condition precedent to receiving the gift was your full payment for the term of the subscription. Most places will say something like, "you can cancel early and even keep the gift". It will be in the contract.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/15, 10:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California