Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I have over 50% equity in my home. I am trying to get Wells Fargo to approve a lot line adjustment. I had an appraisal that appraised the home, with the change of lot size, at $535,000. This is $65,000 over what I paid for the house two years ago. Wells Fargo is asking that I pay down my loan by $6,000 in order to do this. Does this sound correct with such a strong equity position?


Asked on 2/05/19, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

This isn't really a legal issue. Wells is not legally obligated to approve a lot line adjustment at all. Therefore, if they decide that they want to require slightly over a 1% pay-down as a condition of approval, that is a business decision, not a legal issue.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/19, 12:30 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California