Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Can Camden Legal Group out of Beverly Hills really get me current on my mortgage and reduce my interest rate? I am being told they can do it, but they want me to pay a fee. What should I do here? I am despreate and really need the help. They are asking me to pay $3500 to resolve my situation.


Asked on 9/15/15, 2:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You have already received a correct answer to this question. If they were legitimate they would not be breaking the law by requiring an up front payment of any kind. It is a crime and grounds for disbarment. They are not legitimate if they are doing that. Find other help.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/15, 9:53 am
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

IF YOU HAVE BEEN ASKED TO PAY A FEE IT IS A SCAM. READ THIS FROM HUD:

HUD has merged the efforts of NeighborWorks America, the Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, and the Homeowners' HOPE Hotline at 888-995-HOPE to provide an "early warning system" that empowers homeowners to protect themselves and their homes, while providing the tools necessary to take action so that law enforcement agencies across the country can put a stop to these unacceptable practices.

The purpose of this campaign is to:

Strengthen the fight against loan modification scammers

Support existing law enforcement efforts

Curb the negative impact of scam activity on the current housing market

Build a coalition of HUD partners for this effort nationwide

Maximize the public's awareness of mortgage fraud and loan modification scams

The first thing you may ask yourself is, "Could I really be the victim of a scam?" To determine this, ask yourself the following two questions: 1. Did anyone offer to help modify your mortgage, either directly or through advertising such as a flyer? 2. Were you guaranteed a loan modification or asked to do to any of the following:

PAY A FEE

Sign a contract

Sign over title to your property

Redirect mortgage payments

Stop making loan payments

If the answer to either question is Yes, then report the possible scam.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/15, 9:57 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California