Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

A civil matter. If you lose at a hearing because you made an error does the court give some time to correct it before the judgement is final?

Asked on 2/06/19, 1:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

The question is far too broad and general to be answered with a "yes or no" type reply. It would be helpful to know, for example, whether the inquiring party is the plaintiff or defendant; the nature of the hearing; who caused the hearing to be held; whether the error were oral or in a written pleading and the nature thereof; the overall timing and posture of the case; etc. etc. I can imagine situations where loss at a hearing would be fatal to a case, but also numerous scenarios where the consequences would be anywhere from merely serious to entirely trivial.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/19, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California