Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

How to cleanly abandon real property

I own a vacation lot and intend to abandon the property. How should I proceed to do this and cleanly close all loose ends?


Asked on 7/15/22, 1:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Unfortunately you can't just abandon property. The law does not allow property to go un-owned. Until you find someone to sell it to, or who is willing to accept it as a gift, you will own it no matter what you do, with all the rights and liabilities that go with owning it.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/22, 1:59 pm
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Already answered.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/22, 1:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California