Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

What is the code prohibiting Grills or Bar-B-Ques in multifamily dwellings?

Asked on 5/11/22, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

There is no such code, unless it is a local building code or health and safety code in the city the multifamily building is located in. There is no state code on the subject. Building owners, however, have the right to prohibit them, and may be required to do so by their insurance carrier, even if there isn't a city or county prohibition. The same is true for condo HOAs.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/22, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California