Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

disclosure statement

I am selling my house and i belong to homw owners assoc. I recently installed a roof that did not meet the required standards of the neighborhood. This was done unintentionaly. I now have to prepare a disclosure statement and an agreement and also record it at the county recorders. I would like some help on how to proceed with this and also satify the board members concerns.

Asked on 7/19/01, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman

Re: disclosure statement

Your disclosure statement should contain a clear, concise statement that contains all of the facts known to you concerning the roof you installed. A good rule of thumb in making disclosures in real estate deals is, the more information, the better off you will be.

With respect to the "agreement" and recording "it" with the county recorder, without more information concerning your specific situation, it is impossible to give you any guidance.

You should probably arrange to meet with an attorney, and provide that attorney with a copy of your homeowners association bylaws, your CC&Rs, and any other documents you may have from the association, the association's architectural committee (if any), all notices you have received from the association, and any documents relating to the roof you installed. After reviewing your documents, and discussing your specific situation, the attorney you select would be able to at least tell you what steps you should take, and what provisions should be included in your "agreement."

Read more
Answered on 7/19/01, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California