Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

how long can I hold an unrecorded deed in California? Ian 4088235465

Asked on 10/27/17, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

The correct and complete answer here will depend upon knowing your relationship to the deed and the property, and possibly on your intention. There is no law that requires that a deed be recorded, ever. However, in many cases it would be unethical or just plain dumb to fail to record, or to delay doing so.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/17, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California