Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My Mom Passed Away About A Year Ago...She Had A Living Trust Listing Three Family Members In The Document...Myself, My Brother And My Sister...My Brother Wants To Sell Her House And Two Of Us Do Not Want To...Can He Legally Do This Without Our Signatures? Please Advise...

Asked on 11/03/14, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock

We need a lot more information to answer your question. Who is the successor trustee? What does the Trust provide? Was the house titled in the name of the trust? Who are the trust Beneficiaries?

Engage a good estate planning and probate attorney to allow you to get the answers you need.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/14, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California