Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I recently purchased a home but discovered it was missing all the piping. I have made several attempts to get the owner and/or real estate company to have the pipes replaced but neither party is acceping responsibility. I want to know how the house could have passed inspection and whether or not I have any legal recourse. Thank you.


Asked on 9/09/10, 5:52 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Of course you have recourse. The only question is against whom. You don't provide enough facts to do that evaluation.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/10, 6:03 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Yes you do. You will likely have to sue. If serious about doing so, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/10, 6:36 pm
Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

You might sue the seller and their agent for failing to disclose, and possibly your agent if they should have known but didnt. Be careful what you say, and get legal counsel from the start. If you are serious about investing money to sue, send me an email.

Best,

Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

[email protected]

415-450-0424

The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi, APLC

870 Market Street, Suite 1161

San Francisco CA 94102

http://www.danielbakondi.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This communication may contain confidential information, privileged information, or attorney work product. If you are not the intended recipient or received this message in error, any use or distribution of this message is strictly prohibited and unlawful. Please notify the sender immediately, and delete this message. No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Attorne

Read more
Answered on 9/14/10, 7:58 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

It's not so much of a failure to disclose, as the fact that the previous occupant removed the piping, most likely because it was copper piping. I've heard stories about this, but have never actually seen it.

It's not clear how your purchased the property. If you purchased at a trustee's sale during non-judicial foreclosure proceedings, the removal may have been caused by either the defaulting owner, or his/ her tenant.

I think you should speak to an attorney. I think you do have legal recourse.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/10, 8:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California