Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

if I refinance my house in 9/20/2006 then a month or so later 1025/2006 I see a reconveyance recorded what does that mean


Asked on 3/28/16, 8:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

That represents the lien that secured your prior loan, the one you refinanced, being released after the pay-off was processed.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/16, 9:41 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

If you didn't see a reconveyance being recorded, that'd be a sign that something had gone wrong in the refinancing process. As Mr. McCormick explains, it's a normal part of the process.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/16, 9:32 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California