Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

I was recently at work and left my office to attend a meeting. While I was in that meeting another manager encouraged his subordinate to go into my office, log on to my personal Facebook account and changed my relationship status from single to in a relationship with another male manager in the office. the change was visible for at least 40 minutes and the hack resulted in people calling me asking if i was gay. I was essentially outed on Facebook by a subordinate who was not fired or written up for his actions. Two weeks after this incident, the same subordinate walked into my office and sprayed me with silly string. I want to know if i can pursue any legal action against the managers and or my company since this was reported and nothing was done.


Asked on 5/20/16, 11:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

This could be considered harassment based upon sexual orientation -- actual or perceived. The company might be implicated because of the manager's status. You might consider complaining to the CA Department of Fair Employment and Housing. The Silly String incident might be just immaturity or part of the ongoing harassment.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/16, 3:24 pm


1) Yes. Falls under Cyber Crime and sexual harassment during employment.

2) Complain to the CA Dept of Fair Emp & Housing who will investigate.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/16, 9:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California