Legal Question in Telecomm Law in California

cell phones

Can you tell me when the new cell phone law goes in to affect..No talking while driving!

Asked on 7/03/07, 10:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gordon Firemark Law Offices of Gordon P. Firemark

Re: cell phones

According to the website at

The law goes into effect on July 1, 2008.

The law prohibits drivers from using a wireless telephone while operating a motor vehicle unless the driver uses a hands-free device. Drivers who violate the law will face a base fine of $20 for a first offense and $50 for each subsequent offense.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/07, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in California