Legal Question in Telecomm Law in California

Right of publicity

Dear sirs,

A video tape of my image is being used by multiple websites that operate for a profit. The image is being used without my consent. On one website it has been viewed more than 2,738,000 times. I would like to know if I am due compensation. Thank you.

Asked on 1/23/06, 9:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey

Re: Right of publicity

You may have standing for invasion of privacy (misappropriation of personal image or likeness for commercial gain). However, we would need to know more about your picture being used and the website. For a free phone consultation, contact us directly today.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/06, 9:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in California