Legal Question in Telecomm Law in California

Legality of posting emails

what are the legal privacy problems associated with posting emails from a supplier who sold me defective goods, then totally went off on me when i asked for his assistance with the problem?...can i post his abusive emails on my website without legal liability? thanks for your help .

Asked on 11/07/05, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey

Re: Legality of posting emails

In general, invasion of privacy and/or defamation suits are defended by "truth" of the assertion. These would be the primary causes of action this supplier could try to go after you if you carry out your plan of "attack". However, there may be other remedies you have that protect you legally and will help ensure that you are properly given a refund for delivery of defective goods. We suggest you pursue these positive remedies rather than opening yourself up to possible legal liability with your future posts at issue. If you would like further assistance/direction in this matter, contact us directly.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/05, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in California