Legal Question in Telecomm Law in California

Question on spam

I have a little internet business in which I respond to emails to tell

them about the company I'm recruiting for. Never do I spam. I only

send out my email to anyone who responds to an ad. I recently

received a disturbing email from someone who emailed me and

said she was the wrong person and if she ever receieved another

email from me she would sue me for spam. Is this legally

possible? I always include in my email if they want off my email

list to simply reply and type remove in subject line. My prospects

come from not only california but nationwide throughout the U.S.

Asked on 7/06/03, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey

Re: Question on spam

probably, your best bet to ensure you are not in violation of any unsolicited emailing/fax laws would be to retain house counsel who for a small fee per month would help protect your business from such possible lawsuits etc..many such house counsels can work within a very affordable monthly budget for you and give you great peace of legal mind. if you would like further information or assistance in this area, please email me directly.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/03, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in California