Legal Question in Traffic Law in California


I was recently involved in a collision. I was in the middle lane, and this van and bus were in the right lane. As the bus was pulling out, the van swerved to avoid hitting the bus and ended up bumping into my car. I swerved to my left and hit a motorcyclist that was coming up next to me. Unfortunately the van fled the scene. I am in the process of obtaining security camera footage from the bus company, because the police do not seem to believe my story and the motorcyclist doesn't recall a van involved. He is currently under the impression that I swerved to avoid the bus. When I obtain the footage, how should I proceed to ensure that the van driver who fled will be held responsibility for her actions? Thank you.

Asked on 9/05/16, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

Your insurance company should be defending you as well. Has your car not been inspected? Is there not physical evidence of the van hitting your car?

If/when the van is identified, let law enforcement investigate and proceed on possible hit and run charges.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/16, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California