Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

California what distance constitutes evading police pull over.

Asked on 7/11/16, 9:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sherman Ellison Law Offices of Sherman M. Ellison

It is more than distance of what constitutes evading. Penal Code 2800.1 states in part: "The Vehicle Code 2800.1 defines the offense as: �Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer�s motor vehicle��

So making turns, going into a driveway, turning off your lights in a block or 2 might be considered evading. Running red lights, speeding, etc. are factors to be considered.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/16, 1:12 pm
Sherman Ellison Law Offices of Sherman M. Ellison

Contact me if you have any further questions. Sherman Ellison, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/16, 6:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California