Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Handicap parking in motel parking lot but I was given permission by the owner to park there. Oh Madera Ca

Is my location.

Asked on 6/18/16, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

The motel owner cannot give you valid permission to park there. Unless your car displays the required handicap placards or plates, you're subject to citation or towing.

If they really have you permission and they feel bad about this, perhaps they'll offer to pay for the citation, but it's no defense that they said it was okay.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/16, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California