Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

what is DAV or PVA

appeals help DAV or PVA stand for what?

Asked on 12/10/08, 12:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

Re: what is DAV or PVA

Disabled American Veterans and Paralyzed Veterans of America.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/08, 12:24 pm
Jill Mitchell-Thein Heard & Smith, LLP

Re: what is DAV or PVA

DAV is Disabled American Veterans. PVA is Paralyzed Veterans of America. They have veteran service officers (VSOs) who help vets file paperwork for their claims. Other groups include VVA (Vietnam Veterans of America) and VFW (Veterans of Foreign Wars). Feel free to email me with any further questions.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/08, 12:27 pm
John Forristal Law Office of John T. Forristal

Re: what is DAV or PVA

DAV = Disabled American Veterans and PVA = Paralyzed American Veterans. They are both Veteran Service Organizations that help veterans file and prove their claims to the VA at the Regional Office (where first claim is filed) and can help with an appeal if claim is denied.

If your claim is denied, you can appeal either within the Regional Office itself and have it reviewed by and a hearing before a District Review Officer (a DRO appeal) or appeal directly to the Board of Veterans Appeals in DC (BVA). In either case, you can have an attorney represent you on the appeal which will increase your chance of success.

Hope this clears it up a bit?

Read more
Answered on 12/10/08, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California