Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

Veterans Administartion

I have problem with a V.A. clinic in northern California. I am a current patient at this particular clinic, and much of my care is much of my care is handled by phone in the way of prescriptions being refilled. The issue is that the vast majority of calls, over two years worth-all documented-are never returned or the phone even answered at all. This has resulted in not having vital medications being in my possesion on time, and my medical care basically being denied. I have taken this issue to a local congressinal office, and things will bget better for about a month, and then it's business as usual.

My medical care, that requires these medications, is not being provided because no one will answer a phone, or return a call. It may sound like a minor issue, but when you require these meds, and you can't get them, even though you are all approved, it creates a real danger to the patient. Do I have a basis to bring legal action against the VA?

Asked on 2/02/08, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Meyer Law Ofc. Of Michael J. Meyer

Re: Veterans Administartion

Things are hit or miss with the VA. I've had two surgical procedures with them, both of which were resounding failures. I decided never to set foot in another VA.

However, I have two separate clients in Northern CA who report nothing but great things about their VA establishments. Those establishments are in Livermore and Palo Alto. Since many of your business is conducted by phone, perhaps you could try going through one of these places instead of your current VA.

Regarding the legal case, I doubt you have much traction. The first problem is that you haven't suffered much damage by their lack of communication. You're still living and typing on the computer. The second problem is that the VA is rather difficult to sue. It has broad immunities and procedural hurdles to surmount.

I still will not set foot in a VA, but to the extent that you are willing to work with them, good luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/02/08, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California