Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Annuities for Mature Americans

I know someone who purchased a trust from this company - would like to know more about it.

Thanks


Asked on 4/09/09, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.

Re: Annuities for Mature Americans

That could be a problem when it comes time for distribution. The problem with purchasing ready-made trusts (those from what we call "trust Mills") is that they rarely allow for changes, unless to the entirety. Additionally, since they are form trusts, they often are not tailored to one's specific needs and this s where the problems can occur.

If you would like, our office would be happy to review the document you have, free of charge, so I can give you a better interpretation of what you have.

If you would like to discuss this matter in a more private forum, please feel free to contact me directly at the email provided by LawGuru or through our firmís website located at PasadenaEstatePlanning.com.

Please Note that this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. The answer is solely based on the information provided.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/09, 7:16 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California