Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I have heard conflicting opinions about advantages of setting up a trust while on a work visa. Please advise if a trust is beneficial or should I just make a will for now and wait for the trust till after my green card comes through.

Asked on 12/31/10, 2:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

I fail to see how the status of your citizenship has anything to do with whether you create a trust or not. A Will is only effective once you die; a Trust can give out assets while you are alive, it avoids probate with its costs and delays. It normally is best to have both as they can serve different purposes.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/11, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California