Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Does a living trust & will have to be filed with a court by an attorney, to make it legal, and if yes, what is the cost? Can will be part of living trust? When docs are finalized dies this establish a probate-avoidance device? Upon my death, does my executor have to file for a tax ID, or will my SSN suffice? State of CA law governs trusts, what does that mean? I know there is more than one question, however I am willing to pay for the answers.

Asked on 6/23/22, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office

Unless there is litigation pending regarding the will or trust, neither document is filed with a court in California.

A will is a stand alone document and works in conjunction with a trust.

It depends on what the trust says, but generally a trust, once properly signed and witnessed, is a probate avoidance device.

The Trustee of the trust will have to apply for a Tax EIN for the trust. Your SSN expires on your death.

The Trust will be interpreted pursuant to the California probate code.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/22, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California