Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

if a person leaves a copy of their trust with an attorney ,then they die,how can relatives find that attorney if they don't know who the attorney is


Asked on 4/20/17, 7:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

The only way would be finding information in the papers of the deceased indicating they had worked with a particular attorney, or calling around to all the reasonably likely possible attorneys in the area and asking. There is no database of estate documents, and in fact they are very private. If an attorney knows a trust client has died, they will usually contact the trust beneficiaries, but there is no guarantee they will know about the death, and there is not necessarily an obligation to do so.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/17, 10:15 pm


Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack

If you have an idea of when the trust was done, it might be helpful to review bank records for the time period and see if you can find a payment to a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/17, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California