Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

release of funds from trust

one benificery needs money what

form is needed and does it need to be notoried everyone has agreed to the release of funds


Asked on 4/10/09, 11:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.

Re: release of funds from trust

I do not know if you are referring to an heir of an estate or to a beneficiary of a trust. If you are talking about a release of some money to one person before the estate or trust is settled, then usually the consent of all other interested parties is required.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/09, 3:29 pm
Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.

Re: release of funds from trust

It depends on the terms of the trust.

It is possible that the trustee has discretion to disburse funds as needed, but I can not be certain without first reading the trust itself, my apologies.

If you would like to send me a copy of the trust, I'd be happy to lok it over so I can give you a more difinitive answer.

If you would like to discuss this matter in a more private forum, please feel free to contact me directly at the email provided by LawGuru or through our firmís website located at PasadenaEstatePlanning.com.

Please Note that this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. The answer is solely based on the information provided.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/09, 3:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California