Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Three sisters own a single house in California but only two sisters name on title. So we signed an agreement 15+ years ago for even share after house is sold but not notarized . When the house on market, sister A decided to have more but agreed the balance goes to the other two as long as the individual is not great than hers. Sister A wasn't able to stay around for closing and had sister B as POA for the closing based on the mutual agreement of she gets certain amount. she did go to title co and instructed them the amount and bank acct info for wire transfer. House was sold and after fulfilled her requested amount, the balance for the other two didn't exceed hers.

One year later, she said she wants more or even 50/50 claiming the sister not on title shouldn't get even share. Can she do this or have a case if she pursuit a lawsuit

Asked on 6/14/14, 3:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack

No one can give you a really informed answer on this without seeing all the documentation. From the way it sounds, she might have been able to shut out the not-on-title sister at the time of the closing, but I doubt that she'd have much luck trying to recover a greater share now.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/14, 7:19 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Anyone can sue anyone for anything. Winning is different. This doesn't seem a case with any legitimate basis. If there is litigation filed, feel free to contact me for legal help.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/14, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California