Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

How much time do I have to file for probate in California after someone's passing.


Asked on 6/05/20, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Palley Meissner, Joseph, Palley & Ruggles, Inc.

You are supposed to lodge the will at the probate court within 30 days of death. If there is no will there isn’t a deadline to file. However, there can be strategic reasons to file first. It depends on if others might file, if there are certain creditor issues, if you are sole heir, etc.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/20, 8:10 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California