Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

how often do qme chiropractor retire after an evaluation where requested for more treatment and mri. He also listed work restrictions and modified duty.


Asked on 10/05/18, 12:07 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

You want to know how often doctors retire? Every week, doctors retire every week. This does not impact the admissibility of the doctor's report UNLESS one side demands to conduct his deposition and he refuses to answer questions at a deposition. Then you get a new evaluation with a new doctor.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/18, 12:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California