Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I received written notice my w/c temporary disability benefits will end; however, the date of the letter was the SAME date of the conclusion of my monetary benefits and I received the letter AFTER my benefits ceased. Was my adjustor required to give me advanced notification per California State law?

Asked on 12/05/11, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

SADLY, no; the 'brilliant' elected officials 'representing' you in Sacramento gave the adjusters 14 days AFTER the final check issued to notify injured workers they get no more checks.

QUICKLY, IMMEDIATELY: Apply for State Disability Insurance with the Employment Development Department of the State of can do it online today... it takes around 3 weeks to get the process done and you're slamming right into Christmas...

Read more
Answered on 12/06/11, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California