Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

What is "set on motion to quash" mean? I am on workers comp & just received this notice of hearing. What does it mean?

Asked on 1/09/12, 3:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Geoff Morris The Morris Law Group

Most likely a party is attempting to subpoena a record or a person and another party has filed this motion to stop that. Sounds like you might need an attorney. I am located in Costa Mesa and can be reached at 949-80-1182.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/12, 11:06 am
Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

"Quash" means to 'Stop" a subpena to get records. Somebody is trying to get copies of records, and the other side thinks that those records are not 'discoverable'.

I tell my clients they need not attend these hearings; there is typcially nothing for the Injured Worker to offer a judge as to why or why not records are protected from discovery.

If you are not represented and you feel you need not appear because this is a battle between a custodian of records and an entity trying to grab these records, you can write the judge for permission to not attend but be available via telephone the morning of that hearing...make certain you show the judge that copies of your letter are mailed to all attorneys and the adjuster.

Give me a buzz if you're not clear what to do next: 909-381-2771.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/12, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California