Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Do you have to have work comp in CA if you hire 2 or more technicians? I hire only independent contractors, but a company I work with out of state is asking for proof of such insurance. Please advise.

Asked on 2/18/20, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

Yes. There is a new law, the one that made all of the Uber drivers 'employees' instead of Independent Contractors. So even when people agree and want to work as independent contractors, the state makes them into employees against their will!! Sorry, California Legislature and Governor are absolutely nuts. (you may have read Uber just pulled out of Los Angeles today...that is why). Plus the "DYNAMEX" decision says that people are employees if they use any common areas or use any supplies or spaces provided by the employers.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/20, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California