Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Canada

power of attorney

I would like to know, after giving someone the power of attorney” Ontario Toronto''.

1- how long is it good for

2- can you renew, or start all over again

3- can he/she access my bank acct.

4- how much power can he/she have over my spouse

5- how to dissolve the power of attorney

Thank you and best regards

Asked on 8/11/02, 5:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan J. Braverman Jonathan J. Braverman, Attorney & Mediator

Re: power of attorney

You need to consult with an experienced attorney and bring the power-of-attorney with you. At that time you could discuss why the power was created in the first place.

I practice in NYC and Long Island.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/02, 7:37 am
Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: power of attorney

1. A POA is generally effective until formally revoked;

2. It does not need to be renewed; you can revoke an existing POA and then execute another;

3. Whether the attorney-in-fact can access financial accounts depends upon the powers granted by the terms of the POA;

4. No power over people, including a spouse;

5. A POA is revoked the same way it is granted - a formal, notarized writing filed of record and properly publihsed to those affected.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/02, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Canada