Legal Question in International Law in Canada

USA debt, but now a Canadian citizen

IF I had about $10,000 (USD) of debt from University, but have become a Canadian citizen and denounced my American citizenship, can I still be held accountable for repaying this sum? I'm just curious because it seems like I've just become a whole new person here in Canada, new credit and all that.

Asked on 11/06/07, 4:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Re: USA debt, but now a Canadian citizen

You still owe it. New citizenship does not mean you are not the same person with the same debts. And the Canadian courts will enforce a US judgment against you if you are sued for this debt.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/07, 4:26 pm
Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: USA debt, but now a Canadian citizen

First reply was half right: citizenship has nothing to do with the debt; however, there is no treaty on recognition and enforcement of judgments between US and CA, so the creditor would likely have to chase you to CA and sue you there. This may well be more trouble to them than the matter is worth.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 11/06/07, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Canada