Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Colorado

will filing for bankruptcy stop foreclosure

Asked on 4/20/18, 6:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

william foster Consumer Law Pro

If you file a chapter 7, you can delay the foreclosure. The lender will file a motion for relief from stay, and resume foreclosure proceedings. The length of the delay depends on how far along the lender is in the foreclosure process. If you file a chapter 13, you can bring the mortgage arrears current through the payment plan while resuming regular mortgage payments.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/18, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Colorado