Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

Letter of Intent

Is there any Legal implication to a Letter of Intent. Does the issuer of a letter of intent have legal obligation?

If not, what is it's purpose and if so how does it differ from a purchase order?

Asked on 1/11/02, 5:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Fisher Law Office of Eric A. Fisher. LLC

Re: Letter of Intent

A letter of intent can be interpreted as a contract unless there was language in the letter expressly stating otherwise.

If you acted in reliance on a letter of intent, you may have recourse under contract or quasi-contract law.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/02, 11:13 am
Louise Aron Attorney at Law

Is a letter of intent binding

Louise Aron

Attorney at Law

Lakewood Office:

1536 South Ingalls

Lakewood, Colorado 80232 USA

(303) 922 7687

fax (303) 922-1370

Cherry Creek Office:

300 South Jackson #100

Denver, Colorado 80209 USA

(303) 780-7339

Satellite offices:

Boulder - 4450 Arapahoe Avenue, #100

DTC - 4610 South Ulster, #150

A TOLL FREE NUMBER is available to clients outside the Denver metro area.

[email protected]

web site

Dear LawGuru User:

I would have to do further research on this and get more information from you to give a definite answer.

However, depending upon what a letter of intent states, it often does not create a binding contract. Between writing of the letter and the formation of a formal contract, circumstances may change and facts may come to light which make the contract undesirable. In those cases, I write another letter setting forth the new facts or circumstances and restating what the revised intentions are.

Depending upon the circumstances and the terms which may appear on a purchase order, particularly for specially ordered or manufactured goods, a P.O. creates an enforceable contract.

Thank you for contacting LawGuru.


Louise Aron

web site:

Read more
Answered on 1/14/02, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado