Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

someone sent me a mail that i won a lottery. Is this real. He said i won $1,500,000

Asked on 8/14/16, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

Here is a simple test. Did you enter a lottery? Did you provide an email related to that lottery? If not, then absolutely not. Now, even if those two questions are true, I suspect this is one of the standard scams and they will ask you to pay them to get this money or they will give some check for this amount and some extra and ask to you refund that extra to them. Then weeks later the bank will tell you the check is bogus and you owe them what was sent.

If it sounds too good to be true, it is.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/16, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado