Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

Minors signing contract

To be considered for employment, a person must sign a a document stating that they will accept binding arbitration in a dispute with the employer. If a minor signs the document is it legally binding on then? If so why?

Asked on 4/16/01, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: Minors signing contract

Those young persons not of legal age are said to be under the disability of minority, meaning that, generally speaking, minors are not bound by the contracts they sign unless they ratify them after attaining the age of majority.

Exceptions are frequently made for the necessities of life such as food, rent, utilities, etc.

One would not expect a minor to be bound by a contract such as you describe, but then one does not generally expect minors to be employed in places where contracts are required.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/01, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado