Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

I’m planning a minor business endeavor where I’m redesigning and selling ancient texts that are public domain. Is there anything I need to be aware of legally around this idea I need to be aware of?

Asked on 2/21/23, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The actual ancient texts are one thing. But if you are copying or making derivative works from more recent translations of those texts, those translated versions may be protected by copyright.

You also have all the same business considerations any other business will have (e.g., entity formation, trademark considerations, central service agreements or terms, etc.).

If you need help or clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/23, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado