Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

Can a privately owned company assess different monetary amounts on shares according to whom they are being paid out to

Asked on 2/23/22, 2:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

If the company followed all the procedures to issue preferred shares, the shares you discuss are preferred shares, and, finally, if the preferences allowed for these different monetary amounts, yes. Otherwise, absolutely not.

It is unclear if you are a shareholder or if you own this company. Regardless, it sounds like you need to hire a business attorney. Soon.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/22, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado