Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

if a doctor receives a check from Medicare can he sign it over to a 3rd party for deposit? Is that 3rd party liable if the dr. didn't deposit into his corporate account?

Asked on 12/05/18, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

V. Iyer Iyer Law Office, L.L.C.

There are different rules for Federal Government checks. Unlike normal commercial transactions federal government checks have certain restrictions on endorsement of checks and depositing thereof. You should consult with a business lawyer who is familiar with Medicare regulations before taking any action or decision. All the Best

Read more
Answered on 12/06/18, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado