Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

how would an investment business be classified that takes cryptocurrency investments and offers returns in said cryptocurrency not in USD. We've been leaning towards hedge fund but things get fuzzy when it comes to cryptos


Asked on 9/15/18, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC

No, this is not a hedge fund. It is an offer of cryptocurrency and this is complicated and entails various state and federal laws.

Retain an attorney that understands these risks or you be prepared for numbers federal and state enforcement actions and lawsuits.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/18, 5:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado