Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Colorado

We have been asked to leave an apt that we have been in for almost 10 years. The new owners have informed me that I cannot have a church in my home. The church is in good standing with the State of Colo. We have a whole 4 people in attendance and have never had a complaint. Are they right? Must we move? I thought we were protected under the 1st Amendment.

Asked on 4/22/16, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

The 1st Amendment protects you against GOVERNMENT action (you should read it - it starts "Congress shall make no law..."). It does not require private individuals to allow you to run such a business out of a rented residence. However, that isn't a reason to evict you unless the lease prohibits such activities or the lease is up.

A landlord has no obligation to renew a lease. If your lease is up, then you have to be prepared to move. It's not your building. They don't need a reason to refuse to renew your lease.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/16, 12:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Colorado