Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Colorado

I have been contacted by a woman claiming to be an investigator with an attorney office in Denver. She said my ex husband defaulted on a payday loan, and because I had a joint bank account with him I an liable for his check fraud and debt. She will not send me a copy of any information about the debt, she will not tell me any other attorneys she works with. She is threatening me with an arrest warrant of I do not pay"my portion".....the thing is I'm almost 100%positive when we were married we never took out a payday loan, and i do not show any debt on my credit report pertaining to this, nor have I received anything from the this a scam? Is this even legal? Some how she does have mine and my exes ss numbers.....thank you for any advice.

Asked on 1/09/17, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

Sounds like a scam. Hang up on her.

Debt collectors do not issue arrest warrants and police officers don't ask for money before they arrest you.

If you can find out who she is and she is actually local, then contact an attorney. You have a very good lawsuit for violation of the FDCPA and she will likely owe you damages as well as your legal fees. However, you are unlikely to get enough information to identify her and she is unlikely to be calling from Denver.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/17, 6:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Colorado