Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

I have been charged with domestic violence. I had threatened to threatened to drink cleaning products and my wife knocked the cup out of my hand. I picked up the cup and thought it was empty. I didn't realize there was more liquid in it and I threw it down. The remaining liquid in the cup splashed and hit my wife in the face. It was a complete accident. I want to plead not guilty, but I don't know if I can get off or not.

Asked on 6/25/13, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clifton Black Law Offices of Clifton Black

Based on the information provided, an attorney will not be able to address if you can gt off or not. However, based on your statements it does not appear to be intentional. You should consider meeting with a criminal defense attorney, many provide free consultations.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado